English Test Exam B1 for Naturalisation as a British Citizen – Review

English Test Exam B1 for Naturalisation as a British Citizen – Review

Now that you have passed your Life In The UK test, you can go ahead and book your B2 level English exam.

If you have lived in the United Kingdom legally for a certain length of time – usually five years – you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. You can check if you will be eligible with the GOV.uk form. Categories that allow an application for permanent residency in the UK include:

  • Legal residence – after five years (for example, spent on a Tier 2 visa)
  • Marriage or partner of a British citizen, or a person settled in the UK – five years, all of which must be spent on the spouse/partner visa.
  • Long residency – after ten years legal residency

The exam is 10 minutes long and is made of two parts:

  • Topic: You choose a topic to prepare in advance of the test, for discussion with the examiner.  You must complete a Topic Form in advance and bring it with you to the exam.
  • Conversation: You have a short conversation with the examiner about two subject areas chosen by the examiner.

After the test you will receive an exam report form with your provisional result (Pass or Fail) – see examples of exam report forms below.

Candidates in the UK can usually expect to receive their Trinity SELT certificate within 7 days.

This test is super easy and at the same time super expensive, it will cost you £150 and you can make a booking here. 

As long as you have a good understanding of English Language, you will pass this test.

display - English Test Exam B1 for Naturalisation as a British Citizen - Reviewdownload - English Test Exam B1 for Naturalisation as a British Citizen - Review

You don’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re:

  • aged 65 or over
  • unable to, because of a long-term physical or mental condition

You must provide a completed exemption form or letter from a doctor confirming your physical or mental condition.

Nationalities that are exempt

You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a citizen of:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • The Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Canada
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • Republic of Ireland (for citizenship only)
  • St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia& St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • USA

I hope you find this helpful, please comment down below with your experiences.

Follow:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *